Ministers & Members Search - MR BERNIE FINN (WESTERN METROPOLITAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Mr Bernie Finn

Mr Bernie Finn

Position
Opposition Whip in Legislative Council

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 101, 19 Lacy Street, Braybrook, VIC 3019
Phone
(03) 9317 5900

Internet

About

Name
Mr Bernie Finn
Personal
Married, six children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships

Western Bulldogs Football Club since 2007
President, March for Babies since 2009
Life Member, Hobson's Bay Maltese Association.Active member, Richmond Football ClubAustralian National Flag Association
Zone Leader, Neighbourhood Watch 1988-91
Area Secretary, Neighbourhood Watch 1989-90
Marketing Taskforce, Richmond Football Club 1990-91. Media adviser, Napier Street Kids Project, 1990
Victorian Government representative on the Melbourne International Airport Development Cttee, 1992-99
Australians for a Constitutional Monarchy
Sunspec
Multiple Birth Association of Victoria

Academic

Education
Trinity College, Colac (to year 10). Salesian College, 'Rupertswood', Sunbury.

Occupation/Interests

Radio producer, Media adviser

Radio producer, announcer, operator, Herald and Weekly Times (3DB) 1978-80. Promotions announcer, producer and performer in live stage shows 1980-81. Advertising sales executive, Diplomatic House Publishing Group 1982-83. Radio producer, announcer, operator, 3AW 1983-92. Owner/operator Finn Communications 1999-2004. Media adviser, Chris Pearce MP 2004-05. Adviser, Parliamentary Secretary to Commonwealth Treasurer 2005-06.

 

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Tullamarine October 1992
Elected MLC for Western Metropolitan November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014

Media Adviser, Chris Pearce MP 2004-05
Adviser, Parliamentary Secretary to Commonwealth Treasurer 2005-06

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Autism Spectrum Disorder, Electoral Integrity and Melbourne's West January 2015-September 2017
Shadow Assistant Minister for Autism Spectrum Disorder, Shadow Assistant Minister for Electoral Integrity and Shadow Assistant Minister for Melbourne's West since September 2017

Appointments
Shadow Assistant Minister for Autism Spectrum Disorder September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Assistant Minister for Electoral Integrity September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Assistant Minister for Melbourne's West September 2017 - December 2018
Parliamentary Party Positions
Opposition Whip in Legislative Council since December 2018
Party Positions

Campaign Director, Brunswick 1982
Vice-Pres
, Ascot Vale Branch 1982-83
Endorsed Candidate for Burke 1983
Pres
, Glenmeadows Branch 1983-92
State Council Delegate since 1983
Campaign Director, Maribyrnong 1984
Campaign Cttee Essendon 1985, Keilor 1988
Member, Pres
's Standing Cttee 1987
Member, Media Cttee, Policy Assembly 1987-90
Policy Assembly 1987-92
Campaign Director, Calwell 1990
Calwell Electorate Chairman 1989-92
Vice-Chairman, Tullamarine Electorate Cttee 1991
Chairman and Convenor, Melbourne North Province Cttee
Policy Assembly 2001-06
Endorsed Candidate, Macedon 2002
Administrative Cttee 2003-05
Chairman, Media and Communications Cttee 2003-05
Branch Development Cttee 2003-06

 

Speeches

Last updated: 12th August 2019