Inquiry into the Conduct of the 2018 Victorian State Election

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

A large number of submissions raised matters relating to Upper House voting and vote counting.  The Committee has decided to take evidence on these issues at a later date.

 

 Monday 25 November 2019
Room G2, 55 St. Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
 11.20am Transport Matters Party
André Baruch, State Director
 
11.55am Jill Briggs
Jacqui Hawkins
 

 

Monday 28 October 2019
Federation Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
11.00 am Victorian Electoral Commission
Warwick Gately AM, Electoral Commissioner
Liz Williams, Deputy Electoral Commissioner
Glenda Frazer, Director, Elections
Sue Lang, Director, Communication and Engagement
Keegan Bartlett, Director, Electoral Integrity and Regulation
 

 

Tuesday 22 October 2019
Room G2, 55 St. Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
11.10 am newDemocracy Foundation
Iain Walker
 
11.45 am Russell Northe MLA  
12.25 pm NDIS Consumer Watch
Matthew Potocnik
 
1.00 pm Jeff Waddell  

 

Monday 21 October 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
9.30 am

Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)
Clare Burns, State Secretary
Kosmos Samaras, Assistant State Secretary

 
10.20 am Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Adam Wojtonis, Acting State Director
 
11.30 am

The Nationals
Matthew Harris, State Director

 
1.00 pm Australian Greens Victoria
Rohan Leppert, Acting State Director
Michael Butler, Victorian Campaign Convener
 
1.50 pm Victorian Trades Hall Council
Wil Stracke, Assistant Secretary
 
2.25 pm Ann Birrell  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
%MCEPASTEBIN%
Last Updated on Friday, 08 November 2019