Inquiry into the Impact of Social Media on Elections and Electoral Administration

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.
Witnesses and hearing times may be subject to change
Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee

The next public hearings will take place in 2021. Further details will be released on this page closer to the date
.

Tuesday 17 November 2020

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am

Liberal Party

Sam McQuestin, State Director

 
pdfLiberal Party of Australia167.14 KB

10.30 am

Australian Greens Victoria

Dinesh Mathew, 2018 election candidate

Jessica Wheelock, Communications Director

 
pdfAustralian Greens Victoria181.21 KB
11.00 am

Break

 
11.30 am

Centre for Public Integrity

Dr. Catherine Williams, Research and Policy Officer;
Geoffrey Watson SC, Board Member

 
pdfCentre for Public Integrity186.56 KB
12.00 pm

Monash University

Dr. Carlo Kopp

pdfMonash University373.55 KB

pdfPresentation11.00 KB

12.30 pm

Victorian Electoral Commission

Warwick Gately, AM, Electoral Commissioner
Marie Guerin, Manager Communication
Keegan Bartlett, Director Electoral Integrity and Regulation
Ashley Carr, Research Officer

 
pdfVictorian Electoral Commission320.51 KB

 

Thursday 19 November 2020

Time Witness Transcripts
4.00 pm

Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner

Sven Bluemmel, Information Commissioner

 
pdfOffice of the Victorian Information Commissioner163.40 KB
4.30 pm

Facebook

Mia Garlick, Director of Policy
Josh Machin, Head of Policy

 
pdfFacebook186.10 KB
5.00 pm

Labor Women’s Caucus

Sonya Kilkenny MP

 
pdfLabor Women's Caucus168.05 KB
5.30 pm

QUT Digital Media Research Centre

Professor Axel Bruns
Associate Professor Daniel Angus
Dr Timothy Graham
Dr Sofya Glazunova

 

pdfQueensland University of Technology276.38 KB

6.00 pm

University of Bristol and University of Western Australia

Professor Stephan Lewandowsky, University of Bristol and University of Western Australia
Professor Ullrich Ecker, University of Western Australia

 
pdfUniversity of Bristol and University of Western Australia164.98 KB
6.30 pm

European Regulators Group for Audiovisual Media Services

Ľuboš Kukliš, Board Member

 
pdfEuropean Regulators Group for Audiovisual Media Services175.23 KB
7.00 pm Break  
7.30 pm

University of London

Professor Ben O'Loughlin
Dr Sofia Collignon

 

pdfUniversity of London213.91 KB

8.00 pm

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee, UK Parliament

Julian Knight MP, Chair

pdfDigital Culture Media and Sport Committee UK Parliament.169.18 KB
8.30 pm

Essex University and Carnegie Trust UK

Professor Lorna Woods, Professor of Internet Law, Essex University
William Perrin, Trustee

 

pdfEssex University and Carnegie Trust UK166.14 KB

Last Updated on Wednesday, 16 December 2020