Inquiry into the 2006 Victorian State Election and Matters Related Thereto

Public Hearings

Public hearings for the Conduct of the 2006 Victorian State Election inquiry were held at Parliament House on Tuesday 28 August and Wednesday 29 August 2007.

Program for Public Hearings

Inquiry into the Conduct of the 2006 Victorian State Election

Tuesday 28 August  2007, K Room, Parliament House, Melbourne

 

TimeWitnesses
9.00–10.00am
  • Dr Ken Coghill (Co-Director)
    Governance Research Unit, Monash University
10.00–10.30am
(Teleconference)
  • Antony Green
    Political Commentator with ABC
10.30–10.45am
  • BREAK
10.45–11.15am
  • Geoffrey Goode (President)
    Proportional Representation Society of Australia (Victoria-Tasmania)
11.15–11.45am
  • Greta Clarke (Research Officer)
    Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service Co-operative Limited
11.45am–12.30pm
  • Questions from the floor
12.30–1.30pm
  • BREAK
1.30–2.00pm
  • Anne Jones (Chief Executive Officer)
    ASH – Action on Smoking and Health
2.00–2.30pm
(Teleconference)
  • Associate Prof. Malcolm Mackerras AO
    Psephologist and Political Commentator
2.30–3.00pm
  • John Mulholland (Secretary & Registered Officer)
    Democratic Labor Party
3.00–3.15pm
  • BREAK
3.15–3.45pm
  • Alice Bleby (President)
    United Nations Youth Association of Australia (Vic)
3.45–4.15pm
(Teleconference)
  • Dr Amy McGrath OAM
    (Life Member & Former President)
    HS Chapman Society
4.15–4.45pm
  • Julie Nelson
    Council on the Ageing (Victoria)

 

Wednesday 29 August  2007, K Room, Parliament House, Melbourne

 

Time

Witnesses

9.00–9.30am
(Teleconference)

  • Anthony van der Craats
9.30–10.00am
  • Tony Keenan (Chief Executive Officer)
    Dr Andrew Hollows (R&D Manager)
    Hanover Welfare Services
10.00–10.30am
  • Luke O’Sullivan (State Director)
    The Nationals
10.30–11.00am
  • BREAK
11.00–11.30am
  • Licia Kokocinski (Executive Director)
    Action on Disabilities within Ethnic Communities
11.30am–12.00noon
  • Tony Clark (Manager of Technology, Training & Employment)
    Vision Australia
12.00noon– 12.30pm
  • Alison Clarke (Party Coordinator)
    Australian Greens (Victoria)
12.30–1.30pm
  • BREAK
1.30–2.00pm
  • Senator Lyn Allison (Leader, Victorian Senator)
    Australian Democrats
2.00–2.30pm
  • Phong Nguyen (Chairperson)
    Peter van Vliet (Executive Officer)
    Jieh-Yung Lo (Policy/Project Officer)
    Ethnic Communities’ Council of Victoria
2.30–3.00pm
  • Cathy Basterfield (Speech Pathology Consultant)
    Communication Resource Centre, Scope Victoria Ltd
3.00–3.15pm
  • BREAK
3.15–4.30pm
  • Steve Tully (Electoral Commissioner)
    Liz Williams (Deputy Electoral Commissioner)
    Victorian Electoral Commission

 

For more information contact the Committee Secretariat on (+613) 8682 2885.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 19 May 2010