Inquiry into Voter Participation and Informal Voting

Public Hearings

Public hearings for the Inquiry into Voter Participation and Informal Voting were held at Parliament House on Wednesday 23 July and Thursday 24 July 2008.

Program for Public Hearings

Inquiry into Voter Participation and Informal Voting

 

Wednesday 23 July 2008, K Room, Parliament House, Melbourne

Time Presenter / Organisation
9.30am - 10.00am Associate Professor the Hon Dr Ken Coghill
10.00am - 10.30am Dr Joo-Cheong Tham
10.30am - 10.45am Break
10.45am - 11.15am

Anne Jones (Chief Executive)

Action on Smoking and Health (teleconference)

11.15am - 11.45am

Craig Ingram MP

State Member for Gippsland East

11.45am - 12.30pm Questions from the floor
12.30pm - 1.15pm Break
1.15pm - 1.45pm

Aaron Gadiel (Chief Executive Officer)

Urban Taskforce Australia (teleconference)

1.45pm - 2.15pm

Peter Stevens (Victorian State Officer)

Festival of Light Australia

2.15pm - 2.45pm

Jeremy Beck (Victorian State Chairman)
Craig Isherwood (National Secretary)

Citizens Electoral Council of Australia

2.45 pm - 3.15 pm

Professor Brian Costar (Professor of Victorian Parliamentary Democracy)

Dr Sally Young (Senior Lecturer, Media & Communications)

Democratic Audit of Australia

3.15 pm - 3.30 pm Break
3.30 pm - 4.00 pm

David Kerslake (Electoral Commissioner)

Electoral Commission Queensland

4.00 pm – 4.30pm TBC

Return to Top

 

Thursday 24 July 2008, K Room, Parliament House, Melbourne

Time Presenter / Organisation
9.30am - 10.00am TBC
10.00 am - 10.30 am

Deidre Moor (Manager Policy & Programs)

Public Interest Advocacy Centre Limited
10.30am - 10.45am Break
10.45am - 11.15am

Emeritus Professor Colin A Hughes

11.15 am - 11.45 am

Caroline Adler (Manager/Principal Lawyer)

Amy Barry-Macaulay (Lawyer)

Monika Pekevska (Secondee Lawyer)

PILCH Homeless Persons' Legal Clinic
Mary-Ann Robinson

Victorian Association for the Care and Resettlement of Offenders
11.45 am - 12.15 pm

Stephen Luntz (Electoral Analyst)

Australian Greens (Victoria)
12.15 pm - 1.15 pm

Break

1.15 pm - 1.45 pm Michael Doyle
1.45 pm – 2.15 pm

Sam Afra (Chairperson)
Jieh-Yung Lo (Policy/Project Officer)

Ethnic Communities’ Council of Victoria
2.15 pm – 2.45 pm Anthony van der Craats
2.45 pm – 3.00 pm Break
3.00 pm – 4.30 pm

Steve Tully (Electoral Commissioner)

Liz Williams (Deputy Electoral Commissioner)

Sue Lang (Manager Communication, Education and Research)

Victorian Electoral Commission