Inquiry into Tackling Climate Change in Victorian Communities

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Members of the public are welcome to attend the hearings.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

 

Upcoming hearings

 

Wednesday 26 February
55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne
9:30am - 3:40pm

Time Witness Transcripts
9:30 am CSIRO
Professor David Karoly, Leader, Earth Systems and Climate Change Hub (ESCC Hub)
 
10:15am Bushfire and Natural Hazards CRC
Richard Thornton, CEO
 
11:00am Friends of the Earth - Melbourne
Leigh Ewbank, Act on Climate (Vic) Coordinator
 
11:45am AEMO (Australian Energy Market Operator)
Alex Wonhas, Chief System Design and Engineering Officer
Violette Mouchaileh, Executive General Manager, Emerging Markets and Services
Jarrad Pilkington, Manager Energy Policy
 
12:30pm Lunch break  
1:30pm Green Building Council of Australia
Davina Rooney, CEO
Sandra Qian, Senior Manager, Policy and Government Relations
 
2:15pm Insurance Council of Australia
Karl Sullivan, Head of Risk and Operations
 
3:00pm Australian Institute of Architects
Julia Cambage, CEO
 

   

Tuesday 10 March
Federation Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne
Times TBA

Thursday 12 March
Mildura
Times and venue TBA

 

Past hearings

Thursday 13 February
Wangaratta Regional Study Centre, GoTafe and Charles Sturt University,
Room 9, 218 Tone Road, Wangaratta
9:30am - 12:15pm

Time Witness Transcripts
9:30 am Goulburn Broken Greenhouse Alliance
 
10:15am Councils' round table
Wangaratta Shire Council
Benalla Shire Council
Indigo Shire Council
Wodonga City Council
 
11:35am Wodonga Albury Toward Climate Health (WATCH)
 

 

Wednesday 12 February
Mooroopna Education and Activity Centre
23 Alexandra Street, Mooroopna
10:30am - 1:15pm

Time Witness Transcripts
10:30 am Councils' round table
Shepparton City Council
Moira Shire Council
Campaspe Shire Council
Mitchell Shire Council
 
11:50am North East Region Sustainability Alliance (NERSA)
 
12:35pm Benalla Sustainable Future Group
 

 

Thursday 5 December
55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne
9:30am - 4:00pm

Time Witness Transcripts
9:30 am Psychology for a Safe Climate
Dr Charles Le Feuvre, Vice-President
pdfTranscript150.22 KB
10:15am VicCatchments
Paula Camenzuli, Statewide Climate Change Coordinator
Adam Bester, CEO, Glenelg Hopkins Catchment Management Authority
pdfTranscript214.53 KB
11:00am Emerald Community House
Mary Farrow, Manager
pdfTranscript138.06 KB
11:45am CERES
Rod Duncan, Board Member
John Burne, Infrastructure Manager and Board Member
pdfTranscript140.63 KB
12:30pm Coalition for Community Energy (C4CE)
Heather Smith, Chair
pdfTranscript132.77 KB
2:00pm City of Melbourne and Resilient Melbourne
Krista Milne, Director, Climate Change Action, City of Melbourne
Kim Le Cerf, Team Leader, Climate Change Mitigation, City of Melbourne
Maree Grenfell, Deputy Chief Resilience Officer, Resilient Melbourne
pdfTranscript134.85 KB
2:45pm Eastern Alliance for Greenhouse Action
Cr Josh Fergeus, Executive Committee Chair
Scott McKenry, Exective Officer
pdfTranscript137.38 KB

 

Wednesday 4 December
55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne
10:15am - 3:30pm

Time Witness Transcripts
10:15am Victorian Farmers Federation (VFF)
Lisa Gervasoni, Senior Stakeholder Policy and Advocacy Advisor, Land Management and Planning
Grady Powell, Policy and Advocacy Manager
pdfTranscript152.22 KB
11:00am Council Alliance for a Sustainable Built Environment (CASBE)
Natsha Palish, Executive Officer
pdfTranscript142.29 KB
11:45am Northern Alliance for Greenhouse Action
David Meiklejohn, Executive Officer
Michaela Skett, Environmentally Sustainable Development Unit Manager, City of Moreland
pdfTranscript153.18 KB
2:00pm Victorian Council of Social Service
Emma King, Chief Executive Officer
Bridget Tehan, Policy Adviser
pdfTranscript133.22 KB
2:45pm Energy Networks Australia
Tamatha Smith, General Manager, Corporate Affairs
Chris Gilbert, Senior Economic Adviser
pdfTranscript166.28 KB

 

Thursday 21 November
9:30am - 11:45am
Hotel Warrnambool
Cnr Koroit & Kepler Streets, Warrnambool VIC 3280

Time Witness Transcripts
9:30 am Warrnambool City Council
Cr Tony Herbert, Mayor
Jodie McNamara, Manager City Strategy and Development
pdfTranscript141.12 KB
10:15am Moyne Shire Council
Robert Gibson, Manager Environment and Regulatory Services
pdfTranscript166.59 KB
11:00am Southern Grampians Glenelg Primary Care Partnership
Joanne Brown, Manager Health and Wellbeing
pdfTranscript143.40 KB

 

Wednesday 20 November
10:30am - 1:30pm
Hinchcliff Room, Eastern Hub Geelong
285A McKillop Street Geelong VIC 3216

Time Witness Transcripts
10:30 am Western Alliance for Greenhouse Action
Fran Macdonald, Executive Officer
Tim Mordaunt, Senior Sustainability Officer, City of Greater Geelong
pdfTranscript145.79 KB
11:15am Surf Coast Shire Council
Cr Rose Hodge, Mayor
Rowan Mackenzie, Manager Environment and Community Safety
Lauren Watt, Coordinator, Environmental Sustainability
pdfTranscript147.74 KB
12:00pm Geelong Sustainability
Vicki Perrett, President
Vivienne Burke, Secretary and Public Officer
Tim Adams, Committee Member
pdfTranscript171.00 KB
12:45pm BRACE (Barwon Region Alliance for Community Energy)
Adrian Ford, Co-convenor
pdfTranscript127.04 KB

 

Thursday 7 November
12:30pm to 3:30pm
Mornington Peninsula Shire Council Chambers
2 Queen Street, Mornington VIC 3931

Time Witness Transcripts
12:30 pm Port Phillip Eco Centre
Fam Charko, Acting Executive Officer
pdfTranscript142.58 KB
1:15pm Bayside Climate Action Group
David Williams, Vice-President
pdfTranscript97.15 KB
2:00pm Mornington Peninsula Shire Council
John Baker, CEO
Melissa Burrage, Climate Change, Energy and Water
Stephanie Delaney, Agribusiness and Food Industry Officer
pdfTranscript170.76 KB
2:45pm South East Councils Climate Change Alliance
Dominique La Fontaine, Executive Officer
Emily Boucher, City of Kingston and SECCCA President
pdfTranscript140.53 KB

 

Monday 28 October
2.30pm to 5.00pm
Parliament of Victoria, Spring Street, East Melbourne
Federation Room

Time Witness Transcripts
2:30 pm

Emergency Management Victoria (EMV)
Andrew Crisp, Emergency Management Commissioner

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning (DELWP)
Lee Miezis, Deputy Secretary, Forest, Fire and Regions Group

Country Fire Authority (CFA)
Alen Slijepcevic, Executive Director of Bushfire Management

Parks Victoria (PV)
Dr Mark Norman, Chief Conservation Scientist, Executive Director of Environment and Science

Australian Red Cross
Sue Cunningham, Director, Victoria

Victoria State Emergency Service (VICSES)
Jamie Devenish, Manager, Emergency Management Planning

pdfTranscript334.42 KB

 

Thursday 24 October
9:30am to 11:40am
East Gippsland Shire Council Chambers
Bairnsdale Corporate Centre
273 Main Street, Bairnsdale VIC 3875

Time Witness Transcripts
9:30 am East Gippsland Shire Council
Cr Natalie O'Connell, Mayor
Fiona Weigall, General Manager, Assets and Environment
Stuart McConnell, General Manager, Place and Community
pdfTranscript155.74 KB
10:15 am East Gippsland Landcare Network
Jenny Robertson
pdfTranscript115.71 KB
11:00 am East Gippsland Climate Action Network
Peter Gardner
Rosemary Gooch
Nick Blandford
pdfTranscript152.49 KB
  Allen Sheridan pdfTranscript93.53 KB

 

Wednesday 23 October
10:30am to 1:30pm
Quality Inn & Suites Traralgon
5601 Princes Highway, Traralgon VIC 3844

Time Witness Transcripts
10:30 am Gippsland Climate Change Network (GCCN)
Cr Darren McCubbin, Chair
Chris Barfoot, Board Member
Malcolm McKelvie, Board Member
Esther Lloyd, Communications Officer
pdfTranscript138.84 KB
11:15 am Bass Coast Shire Council
Deirdre Griepsma, Manager, Sustainable Environment

Baw Baw Shire Council
Cr Michael Leaney

Latrobe City Council
Cr Sharon Gibson
Cr Darrell White
Cr Darren Howe

Wellington Shire Council
Cr Darren McCubbin
Cr Carolyn Crossley
pdfTranscript200.94 KB
12:15 pm Bass Coast Landcare Network
Dave Bateman, Executive General Manager
pdfTranscript117.30 KB
12:50 pm Latrobe Valley Sustainability Group
Lorraine Bull, President
Ian Onley, Member
pdfTranscript119.61 KB

 

Thursday 19 September 2019
9.30 am to 1.15 pm
Bendigo Town Hall, Reception Room
189-193 Hargreaves Street, Bendigo VIC 3550

Time Witness Transcripts
9:30 am City of Greater Bendigo
Cr. Dr Jennifer Alden
Bernie O'Sullivan, Director of Strategy and Growth
pdfTranscript175.74 KB
10:15 am Bendigo Sustainability Group
Chris Corr, Member, & Project Manager Community Power Hub Bendigo
Colin Lambie, Member
Cathie Steele, Board Member
pdfTranscript159.05 KB
11:00 am Wimmera-Mallee Sustainability Alliance
Gil Hopkins, Acting Executive Officer
pdfTranscript115.92 KB
11:45 am Central Victorian Greenhouse Alliance
Rob Law, Executive Officer
pdfTranscript134.90 KB
12:30 pm Make a Change Australia
Karen Corr, Founder and Co-Producer
pdfTranscript121.53 KB

 

Wednesday 18 September 2019
10.30 am to 1.30 pm
Mercure Ballarat Hotel & Convention Centre, Conservatory Room
613 Main Road, Ballarat VIC 3350

Time Witness Transcripts
10:30 am City of Ballarat
Terry Demeo, Director Infrastructure and Environment
pdfTranscript139.02 KB
11:15 am Renewable Newstead
Genevieve Barlow, Spokesperson
pdfTranscript146.97 KB
12:00 pm Hepburn Shire Council
Hepburn Wind
Hepburn Z-NET
Taryn Lane, General Manager, Hepburn Wind
Dominic Murphy, Sustainability Officer, Hepburn Shire Council
pdfTranscript145.68 KB
12:45 pm Ballarat Renewable Energy and Zero Emissions (BREAZE)
Mary Debrett, Vice President
pdfTranscript96.79 KB
Last Updated on Wednesday, 19 February 2020