Ministers & Members Search - MR DAVID MORRIS (MORNINGTON)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Mr David Morris

Mr David Morris

Electorate
Mornington
Ministry
Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change
Shadow Minister for Bay Protection

Electorate Office

Street Address
Shop 1, 321 Main Street, Mornington, VIC 3931
Phone
(03) 5975 4799

Internet

About

Name
Mr David Morris
Personal
Married, three step-children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Mornington Racing Club
Friends of Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery
Geelong Football Club
Melbourne Cricket Club. 

Academic

Education
HSC 1973 (Geelong College).

Occupation/Interests

Small Business Proprietor

Retail Executive 1975-80. Small Business Proprietor (hardware retail, property maintenance, investment) since 1980. 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Mornington November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014, November 2018

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Finance December 2014 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Local Government September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Bay Protection since December 2018
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Cabinet Secretary September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Local Government February 2008 - December 2010
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment November 2009 - December 2010
Parliamentary Secretary for Local Government December 2010 - December 2014
Acting Speaker December 2010 - December 2014
Party Positions
Member, State Assembly since 2008, and Policy Assembly 2002-08
Member, State Council since 2001
Chair Dunkley Electorate Council 2004-06
Chair Mornington Electorate Council 2002-05
Pres
Mornington Branch 2000-05
Member Dunkley Area Finance Cttee 1997-2005
Speeches

Last updated: 25th November 2019