Inquiry into Recycling and Waste Management

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

Wednesday 6 November 2019
Meeting Room G6, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
John Bradley, Secretary
Kylie White, Deputy Secretary, Environment and Climate Change
Sebastian Chapman, Executive Director, Waste and Recycling

Environment Protection Authority
Dr Cathy Wilkinson, CEO

pdfTranscript193.81 KB

pdfDELWP Further information1.36 MB

pdfEPA Responses to questions on notice118.97 KB

11.00 am Waste Management & Resource Recovery Association of Australia
Gayle Sloane, CEO (via videolink)
pdfTranscript204.93 KB
11.45 am Sustainability Victoria
Carl Muller, Interim CEO
Matt Genever, Director, Resource Recovery

pdfTranscript231.26 KB

pdfResponses to questions on notice121.37 KB

12.30 pm Office of Commissioner for Environmental Sustainability
Dr Gillian Sparkes, Commissioner
Katherine Li, Business Support Officer
Michael Reid, Manager Business and Engagement
Andrew Marshall, Science Writer
pdfTranscript237 KB
2.00 pm Infrastructure Victoria
Jonathan Spear, Executive Director, Advisory and Corporate
Elissa McNamara, Project Director, Recycling and Resource Recovery Advice
pdfTranscript238.12 KB

 

Tuesday 22 October 2019
Meeting Room G1, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.15 am Hobsons Bay City Council
Jonathon Marsden, Mayor
Pene Winslade

City of Port Phillip
Dick Gross, Mayor
Marc Cassanet
pdfTranscript172.12 KB
11.15 am Yarra City Council
Danae Bosler, Mayor
Chris Leivers, Director City Works and Assets
Joseph Agostino

Banyule City Council
Andrew Croft, Waste Management Coordinator

pdfTranscript183.86 KB

pdfYarra Responses to questions on notice550.43 KB

pdfBanyule Responses to questions on notice544.68 KB

12.15 pm Moreland City Council
Natalie Abboud, Mayor
Karen Davies, Manager Roads, Fleet and Waste
pdfTranscript154.99 KB
2.00 pm

City of Boroondara
Jane Addis, Mayor
Charles Turner, Acting Director of Environment and Infrastructure
Andrew MacKinnon, Group Manager Parks and Infrastructure
Natasza Letowt-Vorbek, Coordinator Waste Contracts and Projects

Darebin City Council
Susan Rennie, Mayor
Rachel Ollivier, General Manager, Sustainability and Strategy
pdfTranscript181.14 KB
3.15 pm IPEN
Lee Bell, Senior Researcher
pdfTranscript202.31 KB

 

Tuesday 8 October 2019
Meeting Room G1, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
11.00 am Zero Waste Victoria
Kirsty Bishop-Fox
Elisabeth van Roosendael
pdfTranscript171.79 KB
11.45 am Environment Victoria
Dr Nicholas Aberle, Campaigns Manager
Taegen Edwards, Senior Campaigner
pdfTranscript158.19 KB
12.30 pm Australian Retailers Association
Yale Stephens, Head of Public Affairs and Brand
Russell Zimmerman, Executive Director

pdfTranscript155.13 KB 

1.45 pm Plastic Free Victoria
Ross Headifen
Ramona Headifen
pdfTranscript232.96 KB 
2.30 pm Boomerang Alliance
Jeff Angel, Director
Amy Westnedge, Senior Campaigner
pdfTranscript149.91 KB

 

Wednesday 2 October 2019
Meeting Room G1, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am Owens-Illinois, Inc
Gary Combes, Regional Procurement Director APAC
Craig Mynott, Regional Cullet Manager
pdfTranscript158.57 KB
11.00 am Victorian Waste Management Association / Victorian Transport Association
Mark Smith, Executive Officer
Peter Anderson, CEO
pdfTranscript158.63 KB
11.45 am BINGO Industries
Geoff Hill, Chief Executive, Victoria
Chris Jeffrey, Chief Development Officer
David Taylor, General Manager, Property & Infrastructure
Chris Gordon, General Manager, Corporate & Public Affairs
pdfTranscript218.92 KB 
1.15 pm Veolia
Lee Smith, Manager Strategic Projects - Waste & Recycling 
pdfTranscript162.97 KB 
2.00 pm Australian Institute of Packaging
Keith Chessell, Sustainable Packaging Design
pdfTranscript221.55 KB
2.45 pm MGA Independent Retailers
George Kovits, President MGA Liquor
Lincoln Wymer
pdfTranscript140.63 KB

 

Thursday 3 October 2019
Meeting Room G1, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
11.00 am Sustainable Resource Use
Peter Allan, Director

pdfTranscript156.29 KB

pdfAdditional evidence76.36 KB

pdfAdditional evidence63.73 KB

11.45 am Close the Loop
Marc Lichtenstein, Joint CEO
pdfTranscript138.38 KB
12.30 pm SUEZ
Nat Bryant, State General Manager, Victoria

pdfTranscript149.58 KB

pdfResponses to questions on notice660.15 KB

 

Thursday 19 September 2019
John Myers Room, Sterling Place, Dunkeld Community Centre,14 Sterling Place, Dunkeld

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am Warrnambool City Council
Scott Cavanagh, Director of City Infrastructure
Glenn Reddick, Manager City Amenity
Southern Grampians Shire Council
Mary-Ann Brown, Mayor
Michael Tudball, CEO
pdfTranscript171.42 KB
11.00 am Corangamite Shire Council
Neil Trotter, Mayor
Lyall Bond, Manager Environment and Emergency
Northern Grampians Shire Council
Kevin Erwin, Mayor
Trenton Fithall, Executive Manager Operations
pdfTranscript173.09 KB
1.00 pm Moyne Shire Council
Robert Gibson, Manager Environmental and Regulatory Services
pdfTranscript221.14 KB

 

Tuesday 3 September 2019
Mercure Port of Echuca Function Room, 465 High Street, Echuca

Time Witness Transcripts
12.30 pm Gannawarra Shire Council
Geoff Rollinson, Director of Infrastructure and Development

pdfTranscript173.81 KB

pdfResponses to questions on notice212.42 KB
1.30 pm Greater Shepparton City Council
Janelle Bunfield, Manager Works and Waste
Ifte Hossain, Team Leader Waste
Greater Bendigo City Council
Brooke Pearce, Manager Resource, Recovery and Education
Bridgette McDougall, Coordinator Resource Recovery Development
pdfTranscript250.75 KB
3.00 pm Campaspe Shire Council
Paul McKenzie, General Manager Regulatory and Community Services
pdfTranscript172.09 KB


Wednesday 21 August 2019
Morwell Bowling Club, 52 Hazelwood Rd, Morwell

Time Witness Transcripts
12.00 pm Wellington Shire Council
Tim Rowe, Manager Natural Environment and Parks
Latrobe City Council
Graeme Middlemiss, Mayor
Steven Piasente, CEO
pdfTranscript256.57 KB
1.00 pm East Gippsland Shire Council
Natalie O’Connell, Mayor
Anthony Basford, CEO
Fiona Weigall, General Manager Asset and Environment
Kartik Venkatraman, Manager Sustainability and Waste Minimisation
pdfTranscript160.82 KB
2.00 pm Baw Baw Shire Council
Malcolm Lewis, Chief Financial Officer
Edward Pocock, Manager Infrastructure Delivery and Waste
Bass Coast Shire Council
Deirdre Griepsma, Manager Sustainable Environment
pdfTranscript169.66 KB
3.15 pm Gippsland Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Matthew Peake, CEO
pdfTranscript145.60 KB
4.00 pm Latrobe Valley Enterprises
Wendy Bezzina, CEO
pdfTranscript138.32 KB

 

Tuesday 6 August 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts

10.15 am

Anti-Toxic Waste Alliance
Sue Vittori, Chair
Jane Miller, Secretary
Dorothy Bruck
Marion Cincotta

pdfTranscript170.63 KB

pdfAdditional6.30 MB

11.00 am Robert Timmins and Che Stockley pdfTranscript206.69 KB
11.20 am John and Sonya Rutherford

pdfTranscript212.82 KB

pdfAdditional4.02 MB

12.20 pm William Freeman and Sheriden Tate

pdfTranscript212.68 KB

pdfFreeman Additional4.07 MB
pdfTate Additional3.33 MB

1.00 pm

Stop The Tip
Peter Merrylees
Marion Martin
Marlene Gorman

pdfTranscript201.29 KB

 

1.45 pm Friends of Stony Creek
Darren Bennetts
Steven Wilson
Clare Sheppard

pdfTranscript243.97 KB

pdfAdditional4.46 MB

 

Tuesday 25 June 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.15 am Infrastructure Victoria
Dr Jonathan Spear, Executive Director, Advisory and Corporate
Elissa McNamara, Project Director, Waste and Resource Recovery Infrastructure Advice
pdfTranscript211.93 KB
11.15 am United Firefighters Union

Peter Marshall, Secretary
Frank Howell, Member
Stephen Munro, Member
Damon Coonan, Member
Peter Stafford, Member

Michael Sayers, Slater and Gordon

pdfTranscript207.37 KB
1.30 pm Cleanaway
Frank Lintvelt, Head of Strategy, Mergers and Acquisitions
Penny Creswell, Senior Legal Counsel
pdfTranscript164.67 KB
2.15 pm WM Waste Management
Michael Strickland, Project Manager

pdfTranscript130.16 KB

pdfResponse to Question on Notice.pdf146.32 KB

 

Monday 24 June 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
11.15 am Victorian Local Governance Association (VLGA)
Bo Li, Senior Policy Adviser
pdfTranscript190.01 KB 
12.15 pm Recovered Energy Australia
Ian Guss, Director
pdfTranscript186.68 KB 
2.00 pm Metropolitan Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Rob Millard, CEO
Josephine Regal, Director of Corporate Strategy, Projects and Communication
pdfTranscript190.44 KB 
2.45 pm Municipal Association of Victoria (MAV)
Coral Ross, President
Kerry Thompson, CEO
Claire Dunn, Manager, Environment and Regulatory Services
pdfTranscript192.77 KB 

 

Wednesday 5 June 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
7.30 pm National Waste and Recycling Industry Council (NWRIC)
Rose Read, Chief Executive Officer
Alex Serpo, Secretary
Peter Murphy, Member
Simon Mackie, Member
pdfTranscript257.50 KB

 

Friday 10 May 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.15 am WorkSafe Victoria
Marnie Williams, Chief of Business Operations
Michael Coffey, Head of Hazardous Industries and Industry Practice

pdfTranscript205.08 KB

pdfResponses to Questions on Notice.pdf93.63 KB

11.15 am Sustainability Victoria
Stan Krpan, CEO
Matt Genever, Director Resource Recovery

pdfTranscript287.67 KB

pdfResponses to Questions on Notice102.94 KB

1.30 pm Visy
Richard Macchiesi, General Manager Insights and Innovation
Alana Morgan, Corporate Counsel
pdfTranscript164.44 KB
2.15 pm Australian Paper
Craig Dunn, General Manager Communications and Sustainability
Ben McLean, Strategic Projects Manager
pdfTranscript187.30 KB

 

Friday 3 May 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.15 am Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
John Bradley, Secretary
Kylie White, Acting Secretary, Environment and Climate Change

Environment Protection Authority (Victoria)
Dr Cathy Wilkinson, CEO
Dr Andrea Hinwood, Chief Environmental Scientist 

pdfTranscript286.36 KB

pdfResponses to Questions on Notice4.65 MB

12.00 pm Metropolitan Fire Brigade 
Adam Dalrymple, Acting Deputy Chief Fire Officer
Mark Carter, Acting Assistant Chief Fire Officer
pdfTranscript289.53 KB
1.45 pm Department of Health and Human Services
Dr Angie Bone, Acting Chief Health Officer
pdfTranscript154.83 KB
2.30 pm Hume City Council 
Bernadette Thomas, Acting Manager Sustainable Environment
and Waste
pdfTranscript225.52 KB
Last Updated on Monday, 02 December 2019