Inquiry into Ecosystem Decline in Victoria

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

Thursday, 26 August 2021
Via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
9.15am

David Packham OAM
John Cameron

pdfTranscript191.06 KB
pdfResponse to QON572.88 KB
pdfPresentation - J Cameron326.39 KB
pdfPresentation - David Packham OAM95.82 KB

10.00am

South Gippsland Conservation Society Inc.
Gerard Drew, Executive Committee Member

pdfTranscript174.41 KB
pdfPresentation4.04 MB

11.00am

East Gippsland Conservation Management Network
Tom Crook, Facilitator and Programs Manager

pdfTranscript190.96 KB
1.30pm

Environment East Gippsland
Jill Redwood, Coordinator

pdfTranscript183.32 KB
pdfPresentation26.78 MB
pdfResponse to QON170.83 KB

2.15pm

The Howitt Society
Vic Jurskis, Committee member
John Mulligan, Committee member

pdfTranscript177.05 KB
pdfPresentation1.46 MB 
pdfResponse to QON275.41 KB

3.15pm

Gunaikurnai Land and Waters Aboriginal Corporation
Daniel Miller
Uncle Russell Mullett

pdfTranscript175.62 KB
4.00pm

Friends of Bats and Habitat Gippsland
Lisa Roberts, President

pdfTranscript168.90KB  
pdfPresentation18.39  MB

 

Wednesday, 11 August 2021
Via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
1.00pm Prospectors and Miners' Association
Rex Motton, Committee Member
pdfTranscript189.30 KB

  

Tuesday, 10 August 2021
Via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
10.45am

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Carolyn Jackson, Acting Deputy Secretary, Environment and Climate Change
James Todd, Executive Director, Biodiversity Division
Hamish Webb, Director Knowledge, Planning and Risk in Forest, Fire and Regions

Office of the Conservation Regulator
Kate Gavens, Chief Conservation Regulator

Parks Victoria
Dr Mark Norman, Chief Conservation Scientist and Executive Director of Environment and Science

pdfTranscript250.38 KB
pdfResponse to QON - Parks Victoria156.25 KB
 
pdfResponse to QON - DELWP183.11 KB
 
pdfResponse to QON - Office of the Conservation Regulator167.43 KB

1.00pm

Friends of the Barwon
Trevor Hodson, Member

OzFish 
Craig Copeland, Chief Executive Officer

Barbara Hill

pdfTranscript208.19 KB
pdfResponse to QON - OzFish1.05 MB

2.00pm

Dr Megan O'Shea

Daryl Cochrane

Jason Wood

pdfTranscript199.60 KB
pdfResponse to QON - Daryl Cochrane125.00 KB
pdfResponse to QON - Jason Wood183.85 KB

3.00pm

Geoffrey Goode

Nina Earl

Friends of Warrandyte State Park
Gray Ardern

pdfTranscript195.55 KB

 

Thursday, 17 June 2021
Via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am

Australian Dingo Foundation
Lyn Watson, Director and Founder
Melinda Browning, Spokesperson

pdfTranscript171.59 KB   
pdfResponse to QON210.30 KB 
pdfPresentation47.51 MB

10.45am

Field and Game Australia
Peter Hawker, Chair

pdfTranscript218.63 KB
pdfResponse to QON21.09 MB

11.30am

Friends of the Earth (Melbourne)
Cam Walker, Campaigns Co-ordinator

pdfTranscript184.60 KB

1.45pm

Protectors of Public Land
Fiona Bell, Vice President

pdfTranscript155.46 KB

2.30pm

Victorian Forest Products Association
Deb Kerr, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript174.36 KB
pdfResponse to QON186.53 KB
pdfPresentation13.01 MB


Wednesday, 16 June 2021
Via Zoom

Time

Witness

Transcript

10.45am

Gunditj Mirring Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation
Erin Rose, Budj Bim World Heritage Executive Officer
Jodie Honan, Ecologist

pdfTranscript174.29 KB
11.30am

Bellarine Landcare Group
Dr Andrea Lindsay, Member
Sophie Small, Facilitator

pdfTranscript179.54 KB
pdfResponse to QON222.69 KB

1.00pm

Geriwerd Animal Protection (GAP) Alliance
Jane Gibb, Secretary

pdfTranscript206.08 KB
pdfPresentation38.58 MB

1.45pm

Belfast Coastal Reserve Action Group
Shane Howard, Treasurer
Teresa O’Brien, Secretary

pdfTranscript198.98 KB  
pdfResponses to QON188.02 KB 

2.45pm

Eastern Maar Aboriginal Corporation
Billy Briggs, Forestry Project Officer

pdfTranscript160.81 KB

 

Wednesday 12 May 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am

Nillumbik Shire Council
Lisa Pittle, Manager of Environment

pdfTranscript179.96 KB
pdfResponse to QON2.42 MB

10.45am

Macedon Ranges Shire Council
Michelle Wyatt, Environment Coordinator
Krista Patterson-Majoor, Biodiversity Projects Officer

pdfTranscript193.68 KB
pdfResponses to QON260.53 KB

1.00pm

Grassy Plains Network
Dr Adrian Marshall, Facilitator
Bonnie Gelman, Member
Jordan Crook, Member

pdfTranscript195.69 KB   
pdfResponse to QON65.61 MB

1.45pm

Green Wedges Coalition
Alan Thatcher, Member

pdfTranscript169.93 KB
2.30pm David Bennett

pdfTranscript196.41 KB  
pdfResponses to QON225.19 KB
pdfPresentation9.15 MB


Tuesday, 11 May 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am

Landcare Victoria
Andrew Maclean, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript190.33 KB
pdfResponses to QON143.87 KB

10.45am

Victorian Planning Authority
Stuart Moseley, Chief Executive Officer
Paul Cassidy, Director Streamlining
Peter Murrell, Sustainability and Liveability Officer

pdfTranscript197.96 KB
pdfPresentation9.72 MB

11.30am

Victorian National Parks Association
John Kotsiaris, Conservation Officer
Matt Ruchel, Executive Director

pdfTranscript193.87 KB
pdfResponse to QON40.24 MB
pdfPresentation3.96 MB

1.00pm Victorian Farmers Federation
Emma Germano, President  
Lisa Gervasoni, Senior Stakeholder Policy and Advocacy Advisor

pdfTranscript192.08 KB
pdfResponses to QON741.55 KB

1.45pm The Nature Conservancy
Dr James Fitzsimons, Director of Conservation and Science and Director, Protect Oceans, Lands & Waters
pdfTranscript195.77 KB
2.30pm Mountain Cattlemen's Association of Victoria
Chris Commins, Special Project Officer
pdfTranscript188.86 KB
3.30pm Paul Mahony

pdfTranscript186.72 KB
pdfPresentation1.30 MB

4.15pm

Otway Agroforestry Network
Rowan Reid
Andrew Stewart

pdfTranscript199.17 KB
pdfPresentation92.27 MB

 
Wednesday, 28 April 2021 

Quality Hotel Parklake, 481 Wyndham Street, Shepparton, VIC 3630  
Time Witness Transcript
9.30am

Bendigo and District Environment Council
Wendy Radford, Secretary
Stuart Fraser, Member

pdfTranscript184.64 KB
pdfResponse to QON112.07 KB

10.15am

Goulburn Valley Environment Group
John Pettigrew, Chair
Louise Costa, Committee Member

pdfTranscript175.81 KB
11.00am

Greater Shepparton City Council
Sharon Terry, Manager Environment
Paul Dainton, Team Leader Sustainability and Environment

pdfTranscript183.55 KB

 

Tuesday, 27 April 2021
Quality Hotel Parklake, 481 Wyndham Street, Shepparton, VIC 3630 
Time Witness Transcript
1.30pm

Firesticks Alliance Indigenous Corporation
Victor Steffensen, Co-founder

Yorta Yorta Nation Aboriginal Corporation
Monica Morgan, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript194.91 KB
2.15pm

Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation
Rodney Carter, Group Chief Executive Officer, Dja Dja Wurrung Group
Nathan Wong, Program Manager, Land Strategy Djandak
Nate Perry, Program Manager Dhelkunya Dja Policy

pdfTranscript183.41 KB
3.00pm

Taungurung Land and Waters Council Aboriginal Corporation
Matthew Shanks, Strategic Advisor, Cultural & Natural Resource Management

pdfTranscript187.31 KB
pdfResponse to QON297.06 KB

 

Wednesday, 21 April 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
9.00am

Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria
Professor David Cantrill, Executive Director Science

pdfTranscript191.31 KB
pdfResponse to QONs299.05 KB

9.45am

Arthur Rylah Institute for Environmental Research
Dr Kim Lowe, Research Director

pdfTranscript194.00 KB
pdfPresentation5.42 MB

11.00am

EnRICHed Pursuits
Dr Nadine Richings

pdfTranscript197.92 KB
pdfPresentation7.33 MB

11.45am Dr Brian Coffey, Vice-Chancellor's Research Fellow, Centre for Urban Research, RMIT University

pdfTranscript192.76 KB

1.00pm Dr Barbara Wilson, Honorary Associate Professor in Ecology, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Deakin University

pdfTranscript184.59 KB
pdfPresentation3.64 MB

1.45pm Dr Jack Pascoe, Conservation and Research Manager, Conservation Ecology Centre

pdfTranscript190.01 KB
pdfPresentation44.92 MB

2.45pm

Research Centre for Future Landscape, La Trobe University
Professor Andrew Bennett, Director and Professor of Ecology
Dr Jim Radford, Principal Research Fellow

pdfTranscript201.85 KB
pdfResponse to QONs539.10 KB
pdfPresentation6.12 MB

3.30pm

Ecological Society of Australia
Dr Bek Christensen, President
Dr John Morgan, Co-Chair, ESA Policy Working Group

pdfTranscript200.13 KB
pdfResponse to QONs197.65 KB
pdfPresentation13.74 MB

 

Tuesday, 20 April 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
10.45am

Australian Marine Ecology
Dr Matt Edmunds, Principal Ecologist

pdfTranscript187.26 KB
pdfPresentation829.23 KB

11.30am

Environment Victoria
Jono La Nauze, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Nicholas Aberle, Campaigns Manager
Tyler Rotche, Healthy Rivers Campaigner

pdfTranscript196.93 KB
pdfResponse to QON290.05 KB

1.00pm Professor Lee Godden, Director, Centre for Resources, Energy and Environmental Law, University of Melbourne

pdfTranscript178.94 KB
pdfPresentation942.59 KB
pdfResponses to QON149.03 KB

1.45pm Associate Professor Craig Nitschke, Landscape Dynamics, Ecosystem and Forest Sciences, University of Melbourne

pdfTranscript198.10 KB
pdfResponse to QON146.15 KB

2.45pm

Birdlife Australia
Paul Sullivan, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Grainne Maguire, Coastal Birds Program Leader

pdfTranscript186.17 KB
pdfResponse to QON259.12 KB
pdfPresentation9.90 MB

 

Thursday, 11 March 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
9.00am

Dr Holly Sitters
University of Melbourne

pdfTranscript211.44 KB
pdfResponses to QON620.07 KB

9.45am

Country Fire Authority (CFA)
Daniel Idczak, Vegetation Management Team Leader
Dale Tonkinson, Biodiversity Advisor
Michael Sherwen, Cultural Heritage Advisor

pdfTranscript287.35 KB
pdfResponses to QON226.35 KB
pdfResponse to additional QON753.13 KB

10.45am

Environmental Justice Australia
Dr Bruce Lindsay, Senior Lawyer

pdfTranscript200.85 KB
pdfResponses to QON214.36 KB 

11.30am

The Wilderness Society
Richard Hughes, Victorian Campaigns Manager
Annie McCallum, Leader, Wilderness Society Mornington Group
Jodie Gregson, Co-leader, Westside Wilderness Society Group

pdfTranscript182.24 KB
pdfResponses to QON132.02 KB
pdfResponses to further questions30.90 KB

 

1.00pm

Victorian Wildlife Shelters Coalition
Tina Lawrence, Co-founder

pdfTranscript200.91 KB
pdfResponses to QON239.47 KB

1.45pm

Regional Victorians Opposed to Duck Shooting

pdfTranscript183.25 KB
pdfPresentation27.72 MB
pdfResponses to QON545.98 KB

2.30pm

RSPCA Victoria 
Rebecca Cook, Head of Prevention
Mhairi Roberts, Policy and Advocacy Manager

pdfTranscript191.28 KB
pdfResponses to QON9.71 MB


Wednesday, 10 March 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript

9.45am

VicForests
Monique Dawson, Chief Executive Officer
Deon Kriek, General Manager Operations
Bill Paul, Manager Environmental Performance

pdfTranscript228.42 KB
pdfPresentation11.59 MB
pdfResponses to QON - 10 March162.09 KB
pdfResponse to additional questions - 10 March145.81 KB
pdfResponses to further questions - May 2021103.66 KB
pdfResponse to further questions - August 2021173.91 KB

10.30am

Office of the Conservation Regulator
Kate Gavens, Chief Conservation Regulator

pdfTranscript198.20 KB
pdfResponse to QON1.67 MB  
pdfResponses to further questions206.58 KB

11.15am

Australian Forest Products Association
Ross Hampton, Chief Executive Officer

Wood Products Victoria
Boris Iskra, National Codes and Standards Manager

pdfTranscript221.21 KB

1.00pm

Institute of Foresters of Australia and Forest Growers
Dr Michelle Freeman, Vice President
Jacqui Martin, Chief Executive Officer 

pdfTranscript192.56 KB
pdf Responses to QON4.48 MB

1.45pm

Professor David Lindenmayer AO
Fenner School of Environment and Society, The Australian National University

pdfTranscript263.94 KB
pdfResponse to QON170.51 KB
pdfResponses to further questions729.01 KB

2.30pm

Friends of the Leadbeater's Possum
Steve Meacher, President

pdfTranscript271.26 KB
pdfResponses to QON1.81 MB
pdfResponses to further questions411.05 KB

 

Wednesday, 24 February 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript

10.00am

Invasive Species Council
Andrew Cox, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript196.94 KB

 

10.45am

Australian Deer Association
Barry Howlett, Executive Officer

pdfTranscript195.17 KB

11.30am

Australian Brumby Alliance
Jill Pickering, President
Ginny Imhoff, Field Officer

pdfTranscript198.39 KB
pdfPresentation5.52 MB

pdfResponses to
QON
82.70 MB

1.00pm

Ecological Consultants Association of Victoria
Fiona Sutton, President
Yasmin Kelsall
Dr Melanie Birtchnell

pdfTranscript210.31 KB
pdfPresentation38.86 MB
pdfResponses to QON140.02 KB

1.45pm

Association for Conservation of Australian Dingoes
Dr Ernest Healy, Secretary

pdfTranscript207.88 KB
pdfPresentation4.43 MB
pdfResponses to QON180.89 KB

 
Tuesday, 23 February 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am

Wildlife Victoria
Lisa Palma, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript181.19 KB
10.45am

Threatened Species Conservancy
Anna Murphy, Director and Head of Flora Ecology

pdfTranscript195.48 KB
pdfPresentation7.38 MB
11.30am

Australian Wildlife Society
Patrick Medway AM, Honorary Secretary, Chief Executive Officer and Treasurer

pdfTranscript200.14 KB
1.00pm Dr Kylie Cairns, Centre for Ecosystem Science, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences, UNSW pdfTranscript192.22 KB
pdfPresentation1.41 MB
pdfResponses to QON174.47 KB
1.45pm

Animalia Wildlife Shelter and Rescue
Michelle Thomas, President and Shelter Director
Steven Kuiter, Wildlife Rescuer, Surveyor and Photographer

pdfTranscript202.85 KB
pdfPresentation74.98 MB
2.30pm

Australian Wildlife Protection Council
Peter Hylands, President

pdfTranscript188.82 KB
3.15pm

University of Melbourne
Brendan Wintle, Professor of Conservation Ecology

pdfTranscript224.42 KB
pdfPresentation7.38 MB

Thursday, 3 December 2020
via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
10.30am

Office of the Commissioner for Environmental Sustainability
Dr Gillian Sparkes, Commissioner
Dr Scott Rawlings, Director of Science and Reporting

pdfTranscript216.57 KB
pdfResponses to QON90.88 KB
11.30am

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Hamish Webb, Director - Knowledge and Planning
James Todd, Executive Director - Biodiversity Division
Kylie White, Deputy Secretary - Environment and Climate Change

Parks Victoria
Dr Mark Norman, Chief Conservation Scientist 

pdfTranscript384.48 KB
pdfResponse to QON - DELWP95.60 KB
pdfResponse to QON - Joint Response 1262.85 KB
pdfAttachment 1 - Gippsland Plains Conservation Action Plan22.79 MB
pdfAttachment 2 - Grampians conservation action plan62.46 MB
pdfAttachment 3 - Mallee conservation action plan60.49 MB
pdfAttachment 4 - Otways Conservation Action Plan18.84 MB
pdfAttachment 5 - River red gum parks/reserves conservation action plan74.05 MB
pdfAttachment 6 - Wilsons prom conservation action plan63.20 MB
pdfAttachment 7 - Wimmera conservation action plan39.13 MB
pdfResponse to QON - Joint Response 2140.29 KB
pdfResponse to QON - Parks Victoria229.10 KB
pdfAttachment 1 - Road Closure Procedure1.74 MB
pdfAttachment 2 - Road safety inspection procedure1.35 MB
pdfAttachment 3 - Seasonal Road Closures193.05 KB

2.00pm

Zoos Victoria
Dr Jenny Gray, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript222.24 KB

 

 


 

 

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 12 October 2021