Inquiry into Early Childhood Engagement of CALD Communities

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.


Monday 2 December 2019
Drum Theatre, Cnr Lonsdale and Walker Streets, Dandenong

Time Witness Transcripts
10:00 am City of Greater Dandenong
Marcus Forster, Manager
Cathie Arndt, Maternal Child Health Coordinator
 pdfTranscript168.21 KB
10:45 am Noah's Ark
Roxanne Higgins, Director of Services
 pdfTranscript156.82 KB
11:30 am Our Place
Margaret Rutherford, Manager
Khadra Omar, Community Facilitator
Julia Cornelius, Senior Adviser
 pdfTranscript177.02 KB
1:00 pm Uniting Vic.Tas
Tracey Gibson, General Manager
Darren Youngs, Executive Officer
Donna Matthews, Area Manager
 pdfTranscript169.37 KB
1:45 pm Berry Street
Leanne Roberts, Head of Public Policy and Media
Abigail Lewis, Policy and Project Officer
 pdfTranscript134.34 KB
2:45 pm Community Hubs Australia
Hiranthi Perera, Program Manager

Dandenong Primary School
Daniel Riley, Principal
 pdfTranscript163.93 KB


Monday 25 November 2019
Council Chamber, Brimbank City Council, 301 Hampshire Road, Sunshine

Time Witness Transcripts
10:00 am

Brimbank City Council
Cr Georgina Papafotiou, Mayor
Cr Victoria Borg, Councillor
John MacDonagh, Manager
Rene Burke, Early Education and Care Coordinator

 pdfTranscript234.03 KB
10:45 am Victorian Refugee Health Network
Georgie Paxton, OAM
Meg Quartermaine, Coordinator
Rachael Unwin, Sector Development and Policy Advisor
 pdfTranscript190.50 KB
11:30 am Early Learning Association Australia
Samantha Kolasa, Board Member
Lisa Minchin, Advocacy and Grants Lead
 pdfTranscript183.99 KB
1:15 pm Site visit to East Sunshine Kindergarten  
2:15 pm Brotherhood of St Laurence
Hutch Hussein, Senior Manager
Zeinab Hosseini, Family Services Practitioner
Muyassar Mahmod, Tutor - HIPPY Australia
Stephanie Johnson, Refugee Child Outreach Coordinator
 pdfTranscript202.36 KB
3:15 pm Playgroup Victoria
Danny Schwarz, Chief Executive Officer
 pdfTranscript228.07 KB


Thursday 21 November 2019
Training Room 1, Barkly Square, 25-39 Barkly Street, Ballarat

Time Witness Transcripts
9:45 am Eureka Community Kindergarten Association
Joanne Geurts, Chief Executive Officer
Michaela Saha, Early Education Adviser
 pdfTranscript185.26 KB
10:30 am City of Ballarat
Jenny Fink, Executive Manager
pdfTranscript179.32 KB
11:30 am Ballarat Community Health
Jessica Trijsburg, Manager
Katherine Cape, General Manager
Akua Ed Nignpense, Refugee Health Nurse
pdfTranscript193.31 KB
12.15 pm Ballarat Regional Multicultural Council
Abrar Dham
Susan Dallas
Deruka Dekuek, Migration and Settlement Coordinator
 pdfTranscript259.54 KB
1:45 pm Centre for Multicultural Youth
Shiree Pilkinton, Ballarat Team Leader
Lamourette Folly, Youth Facilitator
Nyagak Yang, Youth Adviser
 pdfTranscript206.65 KB
2.30pm Ballarat African Association
Dr Michael Akindeju, President
Ms Deruka Dekuek, Member
pdfTranscript167.59 KB


Wednesday 20 November 2019
Corio Library, Cox Rd (cnr Moa) St, Norlane

Time Witness Transcripts
10.30 am Site visit- Northern Bay College Community Hub  
11.45 am City of Greater Geelong
Rhona Pedretti, Manager Family Services
pdfTranscript188.71 KB
1.15 pm

Barwon Child, Youth and Family
Max Broadley, Executive Director Client Services
Barbara Hayes, Director
Zorica Dasic, Family and Community Services

 pdfTranscript236.21 KB
2.00 pm The Bethany Group
Kathryn Howe, Executive Manager
Yvonne McAuliffe, Coordinator Early Years
pdfTranscript188.29 KB
2.45pm Geelong Regional Library Corporation
Deanne Verity, Manager - Children's and Youth Services
Subha Simpson, Area Manager North
pdfTranscript179.32 KB

 

Monday 28 October 2019
Meeting rooms G.7 & G.8, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
9.45 am Foundation House
The Victorian Foundation for Survivors of Torture Inc
Dr Greg Gow, Program Leader
Kathy Cooney, Communities of Practice Team Leader
 pdfTranscript189.88 KB
10.30 am

Murdoch Children’s Research Institute
Prof. Stephanie Brown
Dr Elisha Riggs, Intergenerational Health Research Group

 pdfTranscript188.10 KB
11.15 am Municipal Association of Victoria
Clare Hargreaves, Manager, Social Policy
Wendy Allan, Early Years Policy Adviser

Mornington Peninsula Shire
Sue Murray, Team Leader Child and Family Health
 pdfTranscript216.89 KB
1.00 pm Victorian Council of Social Service
Emma King, Chief Executive Officer
pdfTranscript202.61 KB
1.45pm Ethnic Communities Council of Victoria
Kris Pavlidis, Chair
 pdfTranscript181.95 KB
2.45 pm Centre for Excellence in Child and Family Welfare
Deb Tsorbaris, Chief Executive Officer
Judi Gray, Early Years Practice Lead
 pdfTranscript247.34 KB
3.30 pm Multicultural Centre for Women’s Health
Adele Murdolo, Executive Director
 pdfTranscript181.66 KB

 

Thursday 24 October 2019
La Trobe University, Learning Space 3, 210 Fryers Street, Shepparton

Time Witness Transcripts
10.30am Uniting Goulburn North East
Sara Noori, Programs Manager of Resilient Communities
Allison Schubert, New Arrival Education Coordinator
pdfTranscript179.84 KB
11.15 am Greater Shepparton City Council
Sally Rose, Manager, Children and Youth Services
 pdfTranscript151.44 KB
12.30 pm Greater Shepparton Lighthouse Project
Lisa McKenzie, Executive Officer
Lisa Morey, Support Coordinator
 pdfTranscript186.33 KB
1.15 pm Site visit to Wilmot Road Primary School Community Hub  
2.30 pm Caroline Chisolm Society
Jennifer Weber, Chief Executive Officer
pdfTranscript213.17 KB
3.15 pm FamilyCare
David Tennant, Chief Executive Officer
Amy Jones, Practice Manager
 pdfTranscript177.69 KB

 

Wednesday 23 October 2019
Old Church on the Hill, 36 Russell St, Quarry Hill, Bendigo

Time Witness Transcripts
9.45 am

City of Greater Bendigo
Andie West, Manager

 pdfTranscript188.38 KB
10.30 am Loddon Campaspe Multicultural Services
Kate McInnes, Executive Officer
 pdfTranscript167.16 KB
11.15am

Bendigo Community Health Services
Martine Street, Manager
Sue Ghalayini, Humanitarian Settlement Program Case Manager

 pdfTranscript207.50 KB
12.30 pm Open Forum  
1.15 pm Communities for Children Bendigo
Melissa Rockes, Project Manager
Julia Feiss, Home-Start Worker/Supported Playgroup Facilitator, Baptcare
 pdfTranscript187.84 KB
2.00 pm

Shine Bright EYM
Belinda Schultz, Early Years Manager
Janelle Wanden, Early Years Advisor,
Beckie Parkinson, Educational Leader/Teacher
Glenys Brereton, Nominated Supervisor/Teacher

 pdfTranscript182.81 KB
2.45 pm Goldfields Libraries
Mark Hands, Chief Executive Officer
 pdfTranscript178.09 KB

 

Monday 14 October 2019
Meeting rooms G.7 & G.8, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time  Witness Transcripts
9.45 am VICSEG
John Zika, Executive Director (retired)
Janet Elefsiniotis, Manager
pdfTranscript193.58 KB
10.30 am

AMES Australia
Dr Melika Yassin Sheikh-Eldin, Manager
Carissa Gilham, Research Officer

 pdfTranscript134.97 KB
11.15 am

fka Children’s Services
Melodie Davies, Executive Director
Barbara Romeril, President

 pdfTranscript167.63 KB
1.00 pm

Department of Education and Training
Kim Little, Deputy Secretary
Mathew Lundgren, Director

 pdfTranscript269.19 KB
1.45 pm Department of Health and Human Services
Sarah Nesbitt, Director
 pdfTranscript172.39 KB
Last Updated on Friday, 14 February 2020