Inquiry into Homelessness in Victoria

Hearings and Transcripts

The Committee is holding public hearings into this inquiry on the following dates:

Melbourne - 22 November 2019 Bairnsdale - 2 December 2019 
Morwell - 3 December 2019 Melbourne - 12 February 2020
Whittlesea - 27 February 2020 Shepparton - 11 March 2020
Wangaratta - 12 March 2020  

 

 

 

 

Further information regarding the Committee's public hearing schedule will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

Thursday 27 February 2020
Galada Community Centre, 10A Forum Way, Epping VIC 3076

Time Witness Transcripts
9.30 am

Whittlesea Community Connections
Belinda Leon, Manager – Community Support
Emma Antonetti, Equity and Impact Manager

10.00 am City of Whittlesea

Carmen Faelis, Team Leader Social Policy and Planning
Edwina Moran, Social Policy and Planning Officer

Mitchell Shire Council

Jo Wilson, Manager Community Strengthening
Rebecca Sirianni, Coordinator, Advocacy, Social Policy and Partnerships
Nicolas Adams, Research and Advocacy Officer

 
11.00 am Berry Street (Northern Region), Eaglemont Office
Leanne Roberts, Head of Public Policy and Media
 
11.45 am WISHIN (Women's Information, Support and Housing in the North)
Jade Blakkarly, CEO

Elizabeth Morgan House Aboriginal Women’s Service
Kellyanne Andy, CEO
Jo Doherty, Practice Lead
1.00 pm

Haven; Home, Safe
Jo Smith, General Manager - Support Services South

VincentCare Northern Community Hub
Quinn Pawson, CEO
Paul Turton
, General Manager Homelessness Services
Tony Clarke, Hub Manager, Northern Community Hub, Glenroy
Grace Hyde, Manager, Initial Assessment and Planning team

2.00 pm Hope Street Youth and Family Services
Donna Bennett, CEO
 
3.00 pm DPV Health Whittlesea
Gerda Zimmermann, Senior Housing Case Manager
 
3.45 pm

Victorian Aboriginal Community Services Association Ltd
Julie Bamblett, Case Manager
Karen Williams

Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency (VACCA)
Vickianne Purcell, Program Manager
Tracey Brown, Senior Caseworker, Wilam Support Service

 

 

Wednesday 12 February 2020
Federation Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
9.15 am

The HoMie Store
Nicholas Pearce, Director 
Danielle Howe, Evaluations Manager

 
9.45 am Hon. Wade Noonan
Executive Director, WoMEDA;
Associate Director of Social Enterprise and Investment, RMIT University;
Chair, JobsBank
 
10.30 am John O'Callaghan

Deakin University
Nick Jahnecke, Teaching scholar, School of Architecture and Built Environment
 

11.15 am

 

Panel Discussion

Housing All Australians
Robert Pradolin, Founding Board Member
Louise Rutten, Chair

Quest Apartment Hotels
David Mansfield, Chief Operations Officer

PwC Australia
Ross Hamilton, Partner

Metricon
Sam Gribble, General Manager, Alternative Housing

Community Sector Banking
Jim Hardy, Senior Manager

Simonds Group
Kelvin Ryan, Managing Director

APD Projects
Brad Paddon, Director
 
1.15 pm Infoxchange
David Spriggs, CEO
1.45 pm Kids Under Cover
Sarah Davies, Board member; CEO of Philanthropy Australia 
Jo Swift, CEO 
Brittnie Stock-Lopez, former Kids Under Cover client
 
2.30 pm Homes for Homes/Big Issue
Peter Danks, Advisor
Tracy Longo, National Operations Manager, Homes for Homes
 
3.15 pm Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation
Dr Catherine Brown, CEO; Expert panel member, Social Impact Investment Taskforce, Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Erin Dolan, Program Manager, Affordable Housing & Homelessness
 

 
Tuesday 3 December 2019
Conference Room, Morwell Club, 136 Helen Street, Morwell

Time Witness Transcripts
10.15 am Bass Coast Shire Council
Chris Wightman, Coordinator Social and Community Planning
Nina Barry-Macaulay, Senior Advocacy Officer, Bass Coast Shire Council
pdfTranscript153.66 KB
11.00 am The Orange Door
Emma Dobson (Project Coordinator, Anglicare Victoria)
Amelia Vincent (Advanced Family Violence Practice Leader, Quantum Support Services)
Alicia Hudson (RAMP Coordinator, Quantum Support Services)
Teressa Watt (Team Leader, Latrobe Community Health)
pdfTranscript152.27 KB
11.45 am Quantum Support Services
Naomi Webb, Practice Leader - Advocacy and Support
Cheryl Barnes, Manager Homelessness Services
Nicole Larkin, Practice Leader - Homelessness and Support
pdfTranscript314.41 KB
12.30 pm Community Housing (Vic) Limited
Courtney Eacott, Coordinator Homelessness Services, Gippsland
Aleisha Olivier, Brief Intervention worker
pdfTranscript163.39 KB
1.45 pm Salvation Army
Erin Price, State Manager, East Victoria Homelessness
pdfTranscript142.64 KB
2.30 pm Uniting Gippsland
Heidi Hunter, Practice Leader, Client Services
pdfTranscript143.37 KB 
3.15 pm Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency (VACCA)
Corey Harrison, Executive Manager
Navinda Wickramasinghe, Team Leader – Youth Services
pdfTranscript133.33 KB 

 

Monday 2 December 2019
Lakes Room, Bairnsdale RSL, 2 Bairnsdale-Forge Creek Rd, Bairnsdale

Time Witness Transcripts
11.00 am Gippsland & East Gippsland Aboriginal Co-operative Ltd
Ryan Hedley, Manager
Jamie Williamson, CEO
Christofer Beal, Operations Manager

pdfTranscript170.40 KB
11.45 am Community Housing (Vic) Limited
Robert Ashton, Initial Assessment and Planning Officer; Outreach Officer, Fulham Correctional Centre Sale
Paula Healey, Private Rental Assistance Program worker
pdfTranscript150.42 KB 
12.30 pm Gippsland East Local Learning & Employment Network Inc.
Jane Ponting, Executive Officer
pdfTranscript112.17 KB
1.00 pm Allan T Coe, Wiradjuri, Eora, Yorta Yorta Elder pdfTranscript96.77 KB
1.30 pm Gippsland Women’s Health Service
Melanie Brown, Principal Strategic Advisor - Family Violence
Chris McNamara, Gippsland Homelessness Network Coordinator

pdfTranscript150.10 KB

pdfPresentation173.78 KB

2.15 pm Gippsland Homelessness Network
Chris McNamara, Gippsland Homelessness Network Coordinator
pdfTranscript215.58 KB
3.00 pm Salvation Army
Captains David and Claire Jones

pdfTranscript137.56 KB

pdfPresentation129.01 KB

3.30 pm Orbost Regional Health
Louise McCarthy, Director Primary and Community Services
Kathy Woods, Housing Support Worker
pdfTranscript122.46 KB 
4.00pm Gippsland Lakes Community Health
Richard Evans, Family, Youth and Childrens Services Manager
Donna Pendergast, Homelessness Support Program Case Manager
pdfTranscript129.28 KB 

 

Friday 22 November 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room (LCCR), Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
9.30 am RMIT University
Professor Guy Johnson, Inaugural Unison Chair of Urban Housing and Homelessness

pdfTranscript160.78 KB

pdfPresentation312.71 KB

10.15 am Council to Homeless Persons
Kate Colvin, Manager Policy & Communications

pdfTranscript228.27 KB

pdfPresentation740.93 KB

11.00 am Sacred Heart Mission
Cathy Humphrey, CEO; Chair, Council to Homeless Persons Board

pdfTranscript138.21 KB

pdfPresentation229.63 KB

11.45 am Launch Housing & HomeGround Real Estate
Bevan Warner, CEO
Karren Walker, Manager - Entry Points

pdfTranscript163.54 KB

 

1.15 pm The Salvation Army
Major Jenny Begent, National Head of Social Mission
Livia Carusi, General Manager Homelessness Australia
Shane Austin, General Manager Homelessness Victoria; Social Mission Coordinator Victoria

pdfTranscript162.92 KB

pdfPresentation90.30 KB

2.00 pm Justice Connect
Samantha Sowerwine, Principal Lawyer, Homeless Law
Cameron Lavery, Manager & Principal Lawyer, Homeless Law
pdfTranscript226.57 KB 
2.45 pm Victorian Council of Social Service
Emma King, CEO
Karen Taranto, Policy Advisor
pdfTranscript249.98 KB
3.30 pm Aboriginal Housing Victoria
Darren Smith, CEO
Jenny Samms, Special Adviser
Peter Jones, Senior Policy Officer
pdfTranscript158.88 KB 
Last Updated on Friday, 21 February 2020