Ministers & Members Search - MR DAVID SOUTHWICK (CAULFIELD)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Mr David Southwick

Mr David Southwick

Electorate
Caulfield
Ministry
Shadow Minister for Police
Shadow Minister for Community Safety
Shadow Minister for Corrections

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 1, 193 Balaclava Road, Caulfield North, VIC 3161
Phone
(03) 9527 3866

Internet

About

Name
Mr David James Southwick
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Honorary Fellowship Victoria University, for recognition of service on the University Council 1991
Board Member Ardoch Youth Foundation (1992 - Present) and President (2006 - 2010)
Board Member National Training Board Virtual Enterprise Australia (1995 &ndash
Present) and Chairman (2001 &ndash
Present)
Board Member Alumni Association of Victoria University of Technology (1995 &ndash
Present) and Chairman (1995 &ndash
2010)
Board Member and Deputy Chairman Foundation Board of Victoria University of Technology
Board Member Try Youth &
Community Services (1997 &ndash
2010) and Vice President (2000 &ndash
2010)
Board Member Big Brother, Big Sister Victoria (2007 &ndash
2010)
Board Member Melbourne Development Board &
member of Area Consultative Committee (2000-2006)
Board Member Maccabi Victoria (2003-2005)
Panel Member Orica Livewire Panel for encouraging and embracing Entrepreneurship (2001 &ndash
2003)
Mentor - First Australians Business program
Coach of Ajax Under 9 Football Club
Elsternwick Rotary Club
St Kilda Football Club
RACV Club
Qantas Club
Australian Institute of Management
Alma Sports Club. 

Academic

Education
HSC 1987 (Mount Scopus College). BBus 1991 (VU).

Occupation/Interests

Managing Director, David James Investments Pty Ltd 1996-2010; Managing Director, ICE Events Pty Ltd 1997-2010; Chairman, Stub Nominees Pty Ltd 2007-2010; Head of Executive Education Unit, Faculty of Business and Law, Victoria University 2007-2009; Adjunct Lecturer in Marketing and Entrepreneur in Residence at RMIT in the Faculty of Business and Law 2001-2007; Founder and Managing Director, The Body Collection 1992-2006; Managing Director Fresh Products Australia Pty Ltd 1991-1994. 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Caulfield November 2010
Re-elected November 2014

Shadow Minister for Innovation, Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources, and Shadow Minister for Renewables since 17 December 2014

Parliamentary Secretary for Police and Emergency Services April 2013-December 2014

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Innovation December 2014 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources December 2014 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Renewables December 2014 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Police since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Community Safety since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Corrections since December 2018
Party Positions
Member of the Liberal Party since 1989
Vice Pres
, South Yarra Young Liberals 1989-1990
Member, Melbourne Ports Federal Electorate Council 2005-10 (Chair 2005)
Delegate to Policy Assembly/State Assembly 2005-10
Member, Caulfield State Electorate Conference since 2007
Member and Vice-Pres
, Bambra Branch since 2007
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 1st July 2019